ILO
Global Summit
  • Español
  • Français

COVID-19 and the World of Work

1-2 and 7-9 July 2020
Worker in Zimbabwe producing hand sanitizing gel. © KB Mpofu/ILO

Building a better future of work

The largest ever online gathering of workers, employers and governments will discuss how to address the economic and social impacts of the pandemic. The ILO Global Summit will unfold over five days and consist of five regional events and three global events.

Building a better future of work

The largest ever online gathering of workers, employers and governments will discuss how to address the economic and social impacts of the pandemic. The ILO Global Summit will unfold over five days and consist of five regional events and three global events.

Full programme

* Times are shown in your local time zone

Regional Events

July 1

Arab States regional event

7:00 AM - 10:30 AM UTC

Speakers: Abdul Aziz Al-Kuwari, Abdullah Ali Rashid Al Nuaimi, Abdullah Nasser Abuthnain, Adel Al Rucabi, Adnan Abu-Ragheb, Ali Al Hadid, Ali Belkhader, Ali Sabeeh Alsaadi, Alia Hussein Mahoud, Ebtihag Al Kamali, Fayez Ali Al Mutairi, Frank Hagemann, Hamad Ben Khamees Al Aamiri, Hassan AL Halawaji, Jameel Humaidan, Khalifa Khamis Mattar, Lamia Yammine, Mansour Al-Shathry, Mohamed Hassan Al-Obaidly, Moubarak Al Azmi, Mounir Bsat, Nabhan Al Battachi, Nasri Abu Jaish, Nidal Al Bataynah, Rima Alqadri, Shaher Saad, Sonya Mohamed Janahi
Europe and Central Asia regional event

12:00 PM - 3:30 PM UTC

Speakers: Alexander Shokhin, Ana Mendes Godinho, Anton Kotyakov, Boris Zürcher, Eva Nordmark, Heinz Koller, Hubertus Heil, Irakli Petriashvili, Kris de Meester, Luca Visentini, Marija Hanževački, Nicolas Schmit, Nozim Khusanov, Renate Hornung-Draus, Therese Svanström, Yolanda Diaz

July 2

Asia and the Pacific regional event

4:00 AM - 7:00 AM UTC

Speakers: Dinesh Gunawardana, Felix Anthony, Hiroyuki Matsui, Ida Fauziyah, Lautafi Fio Selafi Purcell, M. Saravanan, Michele O’Neil, Rajeev Dubey, Scott Barklamb, Shoya Yoshida, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Sophia Seung-Yoon Lee, Tomoko Nishimoto
Africa regional event

9:00 AM - 12:30 PM UTC

Speakers: Amira El Fadil, Chawki Achek-Youcef, Cynthia Samuel-Olonjuwon, El-Mahfoudh Megateli, Ergogie Tesfaye, Francis Atwoli, George Okutho, Jacqueline Mugo, Kwasi Adu-Amankwah, Madeleine Berre, Maria Fernanda Francisco, Martha Phiri, Mody Guiro, Mpho Balopi, Mthunzi Mdwaba, Samba Sy, Thulas Nxesi, Timothy Olawale
Americas regional event

3:00 PM - 6:30 PM UTC

Speakers: Alberto Echavarría, Alexandre Furlan, Angel Custodio Cabrera Báez, Antonio Lisboa, Bruno Dalcolmo, Carla Bacigalupo, Chad Blackman, Claudio Omar Moroni, Colin Jordan, Doris Zapata Avecedo, Gabriella Rigg Herzog, Geannina Dinarte Romero, Gerardo Martínez, Jonathan Wolfson, L. Michael Henry, Marie Clarke Walker, María José Zaldívar, Pablo Mieres, Rafael Freire Neto, Sylvia Cáceres, Vinicius Pinheiro, Wayne Chen

Global Events

July 7

Regional Day

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM UTC

Speakers: Cynthia Samuel-Olonjuwon, Frank Hagemann, Heinz Koller, Mr Guy Ryder, Tomoko Nishimoto, Vinicius Pinheiro

July 8

Global Leaders’ Day

8:00 AM - 4:00 PM UTC

Speakers: Dr Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, H.E. Daw Aung San Suu Kyi, H.E. General Prayut Chan-O-Cha, H.E. Mr Ambrose Mandvulo Dlamini, H.E. Mr Andrej Babiš, H.E. Mr Boyko Borissov, H.E. Mr Danny Faure, H.E. Mr Edi Rama, H.E. Mr Emmerson Dambudzo Mnangagwa, H.E. Mr Giuseppe Conte, H.E. Mr Gotabaya Rajapaksa, H.E. Mr Imran Khan, H.E. Mr Josaia Voreqe Bainimarama, H.E. Mr Justin Trudeau, H.E. Mr K. P. Sharma Oli, H.E. Mr Matamela Cyril Ramaphosa, H.E. Mr Mateusz Morawiecki, H.E. Mr Michael D. Higgins, H.E. Mr Mikhail Mishustin, H.E. Mr Mohammad Ibrahim Shtayyeh, H.E. Mr Moon Jae-In, H.E. Mr Mostafa Kamal Madbouly Mohamed, H.E. Mr Nicos Anastasiadis, H.E. Mr Robert Abela, H.E. Mr Shavkat Mirziyoyev, H.E. Mr Stefan Löfven, H.E. Mr Tuilaepa Lupe Sailele Malielegaoi, H.E. Mr Zoran Milanović, H.E. Mr. Hage G. GEINGOB, H.E. Ms Angela Merkel, H.E. Ms Katrin Jakobsdóttir, H.E. Ms Mia Amor Mottley, H.E. Ms Sahle-Work Zewde, H.E. Sheikh Hasina, M. Jean-Marie Ackah, M. Salim Labatcha, Mr Angel Gurría, Mr António Guterres, Mr Carlo Bonomi, Mr Erol Kiresepi, Mr Guy Ryder, Mr Laurent Freixe, Mr Mikhail Shmakov, Mr Mthunzi Mdwaba, Mr Pat Mccann, Mr Piotr Kaminski, Mr Reiner Hoffman, Mr Richard Trumka, Mr Rikio Kozu, Mr Roberto Azevêdo, Mr Roberto Suárez Santos, Mr Stephen Cotton, General Secretary, Mr Sérgio Nobre, Ms Kristalina Georgieva, Ms Mari Pangestu, Ms Reema Nanavaty, Ms Rosa Pavanelli, Ms Sangita Reddy, S.E Sr. Laurentino Cortizo Cohen, S.E. M. Abdelmadjid Tebboune, S.E. M. Alessandro Mancini Et S.E. Mme Grazia Zafferani, S.E. M. Alpha Condé, S.E. M. Andry Nirina Rajoelina, S.E. M. António Luís Santos Da Costa, S.E. M. Azali Assoumani, S.E. M. Denis Sassou Nguesso, S.E. M. Elyes Fakhfakh, S.E. M. Hamed Bakayoko, S.E. M. Ismaël Omar Guelleh, S.E. M. Ismaïl Ould BEDDA OULD CHEIKH SIDIYA, S.E. M. Macky Sall, S.E. M. Saad-Eddine El Othmani, S.E. M. Xavier Bettel, S.E. Mme Simonetta Sommaruga, S.E. Sr. Alberto Ángel Fernández, S.E. Sr. Alejandro Giammattei, S.E. Sr. Iván Duque Márquez, S.E. Sr. Lenín Moreno Garcés, S.E. Sr. Luis Lacalle Pou, S.E. Sr. Marvin Rodríguez Cordero, S.E. Sr. Miguel Díaz-Canel Bermúdez, S.E. Sr. Pedro Sánchez-Pérez Castejón, S.E. Sr. Teodoro Obiang Nguema Mbasogo, S.E. Sra. Jeanine AÑEZ CHÁVEZ, Sr. Ricardo Cusanno, Sra. María Isabel León

July 9

ILO Constituents’ Day

10:00 AM - 2:00 PM UTC

Speakers: Angel Custodio Cabrera Báez, Ayuba Wabba, Begum Monnujan Sufian, Bhavna Srikrishna Chopra, Bruno Bianco Leal, Catelene Passchier, Chris Nwabueze Ngige, Claudio Omar Moroni, Doris Zapata Acevedo, Eduardo Piñate, Eglė Radisauskiene, Eugene Scalia, Filomena Tassi, Geannina Dinarte Romero, Guido Ricci, Hubertus Heil, Isman Ibrahim Robleh, Janez Cigler Kralj, Katsunobu Kato, Keketso Rantso, Lee Jae-Kap, Luisa Maria Alcalde, Madeleine Edmée, Marta Elena Feitó Cabrera, María José Zaldívar, Mohamed Amakraz, Mohamed Hassan Al-Obaidly, Mohammad Shariatmadari, Mr Guy Ryder, Mthunzi Mdwaba, Muriel Pénicaud, Nunzia Catalfo, Oscar Rolando Castro, Peter Robinson, Plamen Dimitrov, Renate Hornung-Draus, Sahil Babayev, Samba Sy, Sharan Burrow, Sharian Natasha Moreno Guerrero, Shri Santosh Gangwar, Silvestre H. Bello III, Thein Swe, Thérèse Coffey, Toni Moore, Zhang Jinan